office(at)bridgewest.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Obtaining Visa for Latvia

Obtaining Visa for Latvia

Updated on Friday 21st August 2015

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


Obtaining-Visa-for-LatviaAs an EU member state, Latvia allows citizens of other EU countries to travel without any visa requirements.  Only third-country nationals outside the European Union and the Schengen Area are required to apply for a visa before coming to Latvia. Visas are issued in the applicant’s country by the Latvian embassy or consulate and they are subject to different fees related to the type of visa. For information about visa fees, you may ask our lawyers in Latvia.

Types of visas in Latvia

The most employed type of visa is the Schengen visa that allows a foreign citizen to stay in Latvia, but also to travel to other member states of the Schengen Area. Foreign citizens may apply for one of the two types of Schengen visas: the A type visa which allows the applicant to cross international transit zones of the airport within the Schengen Area member states, and the C visa which is intended for foreign citizens to visit other Schengen member states during their stay in Latvia. The C type visa is a short-term visa and depends on the purpose of the visit.

It may have one, two or multiple entries. The Latvian C visa has a maximum validity period of five years and allows the holder to stay in the country for 90 days in a 180-days period.  The C visa also has a period of grace which allows its holder to stay an additional 15-days period than the date on the visa.

Another type of Latvian visa is the D or long-term visa. Holders of the long-term visas are allowed to live in Latvia more than 90 days in a six months period. Depending on the purpose of the visit, the applicant may be required to apply for a Latvian residence permit.

Foreign citizens from non-EU countries may also travel to and stay in other Schengen states provided that they have a long-term visa. They are allowed to stay 90 days in a 180-day period at most in another Schengen country. Citizens from non-EU countries may also apply for a visa with a limited territorial validity which will limit their stay to Latvia or another Schengen state.

How to apply for a Latvian visa

In order to obtain a Latvian visa, foreign citizens must submit the following documents:

  • - a valid passport,
  • - visa application form,
  • - a passport sized photo,
  • - medical insurance,
  • - confirmation of the payment of the visa fee,
  • - accommodation documents,
  • - proof of self-sufficiency, such as bank statements.

For complete information about the documents required to obtain a visa, please contact our Latvian law firm.

 

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.